1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Mike Greenberg, Host of "Duel"

By

Born: August 6, 1967
Hometown: New York City, New York
Graduated From: Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University
Family: Married to wife Stacy, two kids
Nickname: Greeny
Day Job: Co-Host of ESPN's "Mike and Mike in the Morning"

How He Got His Start:

After graduating from college, Mike Greenberg took on a variety of media-based jobs. He anchored at a couple of radio stations in Chicago, wrote syndicated sports columns for newspapers, and reported for Sports Channel Chicago. By 1995 he was covering sports extensively for a regional news television network, including a spot hosting a live sports call-in show.

In 1996, Greenberg became one of the first sports anchors for the brand new ESPN sports network. Three years later "Mike and Mike in the Morning" was born, featuring Greenberg and co-host Mike Golic. The show began as a nationally syndicated radio show for ESPN, and has grown into a television and radio giant, reaching over 90 million viewers and listeners.

Television, Radio, and Media:

  • 1989, Sports Reporter, WMAQ Radio in Chicago
  • 1992, Sports Reporter, WSCR Radio Chicago
  • 1993, Sports Columnist, Copley News Service
  • 1996, News Anchor, ESPN News
  • 1999, Co-Host, "Mike and Mike in the Morning" on ESPN Radio
  • 2004, "Mike and Mike in the Morning" syndicated on ESPN News
  • 2006, "Mike and Mike in the Morning" goes to ESPN-2
  • 2007, Play-by-Play Broadcaster, Monday Night Football
  • 2007, Host, 80th Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee
  • 2007, Host, Duel

Fun Fact:

Mike Greenberg has written a book called, "Why My Wife Thinks I'm an Idiot: The Life and Times of a Sportscaster Dad." The book went to number 14 on the New York Times Bestseller List in 2006.

Quotes:

Quotes are from the ESPN radio show, "Mike and Mike in the Morning."

“If indeed I am the Julie McCoy of Mike and Mike in the Morning, I can live with that. And that’s dating myself with a ‘Love Boat’ reference.”

“If you are a real fan, the experience of watching your team play is not pleasurable. It’s sort of like the famous line, ‘I don’t enjoy writing, I enjoy having written.’ I enjoy having watched my team win. I revel in having watched my team win, but only after it’s over. While it’s actually happening, it’s an excruciating process that we put ourselves through.”

Related Video
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Game Shows
  4. Meet the Players
  5. Mike Greenberg Bio - Host of Duel - Sportscaster Mike Greenberg

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.